Daminion Forums: Importing files, missing milliseconds - Daminion Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

User is offline clausb 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 02-April 17

Posted 17 May 2017 - 06:46 PM (#1)

Importing files, missing milliseconds


Hello,

I've recently bought Daminion Home after having watched the progress made for years, originally tested the 0.x releases also but then real life got in the way :)

We as a family have quite a lot of pictures and I finally got around to trying to organize them, enter Daminion Home Server.

I was importing all images I had on different sources and combining them on my home server (running windows server 2012 r2 essentials).

I use the following import template:
create sub-folders: %yyyy\%mm. %B
rename files: %dd-%model-%HH.%MM.%SS.%ms.%ext

I think it helps to have the files organized outside Daminion also.

I noticed however that the milliseconds %ms always returns 000 even though ExifTool says it for a given file is 46.

Sorry for the long post, thanks for the software thus far.
Claus
0


User is offline Daria 

  • Silver Member
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 264
  • Joined: 04-July 16

Posted 17 May 2017 - 06:50 PM (#2)

Hi Claus,

Can you please send me one image for testing?
please send it to daria/at/daminion/dot/net or just attach it here


Kind regards,
Daria


User is offline clausb 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 02-April 17

Posted 17 May 2017 - 07:04 PM (#3)

View PostDaria, on 17 May 2017 - 06:50 PM, said:

Hi Claus,

Can you please send me one image for testing?
please send it to daria/at/daminion/dot/net or just attach it here


Kind regards,
Daria


I've sent an e-mail,

Thanks.
0


User is offline Uwe 

  • Platinum Member
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 1320
  • Joined: 28-January 12

Posted 17 May 2017 - 11:03 PM (#4)

Hello Claus,
there is an existing post regarding the missing/not working %ms parameter:
http://daminion.net/...ms-doesnt-work/
I use the following command lines for the ExifTool in the "Open with" action:

-d %%Y%%m%%d_%%H%%M%%S "-filename<${Exif:DateTimeOriginal}-${Exif:subsectimeoriginal}.%%e" {Filename}
-d %%Y%%m%%d_%%H%%M%%S "-filename<${Exif:DateTimeOriginal}-${Exif:SubSecTimeDigitized;$_.=0 x(3-length)}.%%e" {Filename}

to rename photos taken at the same second. Then I have to call the "rescan folders" action to import the "outside" renamed files.
The best solution would be: the variable %ms works in Daminion and if there isn't a ms-entry in the metadata Daminion can set it to "000" as default.
Regards, Uwe


User is offline clausb 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 02-April 17

Posted 18 May 2017 - 10:28 AM (#5)

Hi Uwe,

Thanks, didn't not it was a known problem, from a year ago?

I actually have a degree in computer science aswell, this shouldn't take long to fix.
0


User is offline Daria 

  • Silver Member
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 264
  • Joined: 04-July 16

Posted 18 May 2017 - 10:58 AM (#6)

Hi Uwe and Claus,

Claus, I must admit that I've forgotten that this problem has already been discussed on the forum when I asked for a file for testing. Sorry for this!

Uwe, thank you so much for reminding me! I've checked RedMine and saw that the issue is still open. I've just raised its priority and sent the notification to Alex.

Kind regards,
Daria


User is offline clausb 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 02-April 17

Posted 23 July 2017 - 12:13 PM (#7)

View PostDaria, on 18 May 2017 - 10:58 AM, said:

Hi Uwe and Claus,

Claus, I must admit that I've forgotten that this problem has already been discussed on the forum when I asked for a file for testing. Sorry for this!

Uwe, thank you so much for reminding me! I've checked RedMine and saw that the issue is still open. I've just raised its priority and sent the notification to Alex.

Kind regards,
Daria


Hi Daria,

Is this still an open issue? Is this Redmine public so we can check status of builds/bugs?

Claus
0


User is offline Daria 

  • Silver Member
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 264
  • Joined: 04-July 16

Posted 24 July 2017 - 09:51 AM (#8)

View Postclausb, on 23 July 2017 - 12:13 PM, said:

Hi Daria,

Is this still an open issue? Is this Redmine public so we can check status of builds/bugs?

Claus



Hi Claus,

I've just checked our issue tracking system and from what I can see the issue hasn't been resolved yet. I will remind the developers to take a look at it asap.

Sorry, Redmine is a private tracking system with the access for company's workers only.

Kind regards,
Daria


Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users